Visit us on Facebook icon-twitter.png icon-linkedin.png icon-google.png icon-vimeo.png icon-youtube.png icon-flickr.png     About Us     Contact Us      901-209-4998

Dave's Knives Pro Web Store

 STORE HOME 

PRO STORE HOME

These product groups are restricted to Pro buyers.  Want to become a Pro Buyer?  Click Here

 In accordance with 15USC, Chapter29, §1241-1245 fully automatic opening knives (also known as "switch blade knives") may not be introduced, or manufactured for introduction, into interstate commerce, or transported or distributed in interstate commerce without one or more of the following exceptions:

Sections 1242 and 1243 of this title shall not apply to—

  1. any common carrier or contract carrier, with respect to any switchblade knife shipped, transported, or delivered for shipment in interstate commerce in the ordinary course of business;

  2. the manufacture, sale, transportation, distribution, possession, or introduction into interstate commerce, of switchblade knives pursuant to contract with the Armed Forces;

  3. the Armed Forces or any member or employee thereof acting in the performance of his duty;

  4. the possession, and transportation upon his person, of any switchblade knife with a blade three inches or less in length by any individual who has only one arm; or

  5. a knife that contains a spring, detent, or other mechanism designed to create a bias toward closure of the blade and that requires exertion applied to the blade by hand, wrist, or arm to overcome the bias toward closure to assist in opening the knife.

Additionally, In Accordance With 18USC, Chapter 83, §1716g, automatically opening knives cannot be shipped via United States Postal Service, intra or inter-state unless one or more of the following exceptions applies.

g) All knives having a blade which opens automatically (1) by hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle of the knife, or (2) by operation of inertia, gravity, or both, are nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried by the mails or delivered by any officer or employee of the Postal Service. Such knives may be conveyed in the mails, under such regulations as the Postal Service shall prescribe-

    1. to civilian or Armed Forces supply or procurement officers and employees of the Federal Government ordering, procuring, or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of the Federal Government;

    2. to supply or procurement officers of the National Guard, the Air National Guard, or militia of a State ordering, procuring, or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of such organizations;

    3. to supply or procurement officers or employees of any State, or any political subdivision of a State or Territory, ordering, procuring, or purchasing such knives in connection with the activities of such government; and

    4. to manufacturers of such knives or bona fide dealers therein in connection with any shipment made pursuant to an order from any person designated in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).

Therefore, sales of restricted items will not be made to entities outside of the State of Mississippi which are not able to exhibit one or more of the exceptions under 15USC, Chapter29, §1241-1245 (either by government documentation or affidavit).  Further, shipment to entities within Mississippi qualifying for intra-state purchase, but not able to provide proof of one or more exceptions under 18USC, Chapter 83, §1716g may only be shipped via non USPS carriers.

 

 
$235.00
 
 
 

Want to earn commissions? Sign up as an affiliate today.

Powered by liveSite Get your free site!